issued pursuant to Section 1003 of PPACA have been released.
Once you hold the hearing,
we ask that you consider several factors that our review of the New Mexico
Statutes and relevant regulations. We understand that you have to determine
whether the rate increase is necessary in terms of whether BCBSNM would remain
solvent if it were denied. Yet we ask you to recognize the leeway, pursuant to
state law and the regulations promulgated by the Division, that you have when
considering whether BCBSNM's rate increase request. The rating standards
contained in Subsection B of Section 59A-17-6 NMSA 1978 statethat "[i]n a
competitive market, rates are presumed not to be excessive." We understand
that, in New Mexico's rural areas, BCBSNM is the only insurer providing
coverage in the individual market–that other insurers have very little presence
in many areas. Have you examined the coverage of BCBSNM, versus other insurers,
in the individual market throughout New Mexico?